Erakat, Noura 2/8/2013
[…] Notwithstanding its provision of judicially manageable
standards, courts have consistently dismissed ATCA claims arising from the Arab-Israeli conflict on political question grounds.
I suggest that the Palestinian identity of the defendant in Klinghoffer made the claims against them justiciable.
The Second Circuit adjudicated Klinghoffer only three years after the first expression of the ATA, which established the PLO
as a terrorist organization. The Act was passed two years after the Achille Lauro hijacking and the findings in 22 U.S.C. §5201
suggest that the ATA was part of Congress's response to the hijacking at question in Klinghoffer. Section 5201(a)(2) states
“the Palestine Liberation Organization. . .was directly responsible for the murder of an American citizen on the Achille Lauro
cruise liner in 1985, and a member of the PLO's Executive Committee is under indictment in the United States for the murder
of that American citizen.” 126
*58 The Second Circuit's reasoning in Klinghoffer suggests that the case was justiciable because it was an ordinary tort suit
with judicially manageable standards. However, the ATA's legislative history makes clear that were it not for the identity of